Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is applicable to the website spadeals.mu

1. Data Privacy Principles and Utilisation of Personal Data

We, Spadeals.mu, are pleased that you are visiting our website and we would like to provide you with some information about the collection, processing and use of personal data when using this website. Spadeals.mu collects, processes and uses personal data exclusively according to this data privacy statement and within the scope of statutory authorisation. If you need further information or have any questions about how Spadeals.mu handles data privacy, please contact contact@spadeals.mu

2. What is personal data?

In Mauritius, the meaning as defined in the Data Protection Act 2017 for “data subject” is:

“data subject” means an identified or identifiable individual, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual; 

3. General Information about Data Privacy

Unless stated otherwise in the following sections, no personal data will be collected, processed or used while using this website.

3.1 Contact

By using the link “Contact us”, you can send us enquiries of a general nature. To process these data, we will collect your contact details (name, email address and contact number/s). We will store these data and the correspondence transferred by us and use them exclusively for the purpose for which you transferred it to us and in order to improve our service.

3.2 Connection information

When you access our website, particular information is transmitted by a standard procedure, such as the IP address, type and version of the web browser used, the operating system used, the website where you came from and the time of visiting the website. As a rule, we will analyse these data only statistically in order to prevent errors and to improve our services. Only in the event of potential abuse related to bookings, we would use the connection information to facilitate the identification of the responsible person.

3.3 Community

If you decide to become active in the Spadeals.mu Community, for instance by uploading photos or by creating texts such as reviews and descriptions, you will decide yourself which personal data will be visible to both Spadeals.mu and all visitors of the platform. You may change these settings at any time. Spadeals.mu will not disclose any personal data unless you have given us your explicit prior approval.

3.4 Email Advertising

If you have given your separate consent to receive our newsletter, your email address will be stored and used for personal email advertising of offers from the Spadeals.mu website, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. To unsubscribe, please send an email contact@spadeals.mu or use the corresponding link at the end of each email.

3.5 Booking

During the booking process, Spadeals.mu collects specific data of its users, such as the name, address, email address and phone details. Spadeals.mu will then transfer these data to the relevant service providers so that the latter can identify the user during the activity. Our suppliers and Spadeals.mu may use WhatsApp service to communicate with you on matters related to your booking. Credit cards details provided by a user during the booking process will at no time be shared with the activity provider.

3.6 Job Applications

If you apply for a job with Spadeals.mu, we collect, process and use of your personal data for the purpose of processing your online application. Your online application data is sent directly to the human resources department via an encrypted connection and is of course treated as confidential. We use the relevant technical and organisational methods to ensure that your personal data is treated in a confidential manner according to legal requirements.

If you have applied for a specific position and this has already been filled, or we consider you equally or more suitable for a different position, we would like to pass on your application within our company. Please inform us, if you do not wish for us to do so. Your personal data will be deleted immediately once the application process has ended, or after a maximum of 12 months, unless you expressly consent to your data being stored for a longer period of time.

4. Orders and Payments

When you place an order on our website, we require contact information, such as your name and e-mail address and, in some cases, partial or full postal address or telephone number. This information is only used to contact you with information about your order. In rare cases, we may need to share your contact information with suppliers of booked services from your tour. Otherwise, we do not sell or share this information with any third parties.

At the time of booking, we also ask you for payment information such as credit card number or bank transfer details. We use the utmost level of online security to safeguard your personal data.

In the following cases, your data may be passed on to the competent authorities / courts:

  • In certain cases, disclosure to national and international authorities and/or courts is required by law due to a prior administrative or court order. In these cases, the data are passed on in a manner complying with the legal requirements.
  • Insofar as this is required in order to prevent illegal or potentially illegal acts, or to protect the rights, property or security of Spadeals.mu, the website or users of the website, and to protect such in in a legally admissible manner.
  • In relation with a business transaction, such as the sale of a branch or a department, a merger, the consolidation or sale of assets or, in the unlikely event of insolvency, we may pass on your data to the competent authorities, the appointed insolvency trustee and/or the potential transaction partner.

5. Cookies

The Spadeals.mu website uses cookies. Cookies are text files saved on the user’s computer when visiting a website on the Internet.

We use so called ‘session cookies’, which, depending on the settings in your browser, will be deleted when the browser is closed.

We also use cookies that are used once a session is over (‘trans-session cookies’). These Cookies serve in particular to make our service more user-friendly and effective. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for instance, that you will be provided with information specifically tailored to your interests on the webpage currently being viewed. The sole purpose is to adjust our services to the users’ wishes as best as we can and to make for you the use of our website as convenient as possible.

You can prevent the use of cookies by not permitting them in your browser. You can change the relevant settings in your browser.

You can find further information on the use of cookies on your website in this Cookie Policy.

6. Social Media

On our website, we have integrated links to various social media services (Facebook, Google+, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, Linkedin). By clicking on the relevant symbol or the full name, you will be redirected to the website of the relevant service.

If you select the symbol “Share” and select a corresponding social media service, you may publish an event (such as a specific search result) on the website of this service. If you go to the link of a service below the text line “Follow us”, you can follow our activities on the platform of the relevant service.

On the social media service websites, the data privacy policies and terms of use of the relevant service apply. Spadeals.mu does not have any impact on the collection, processing, and use of data on these websites.

7. Facebook Connect

We allow you to sign up and log in using your Facebook account. If you sign up using Facebook, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with Spadeals.mu. This may include your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your timezone, birthday, profile picture, your “likes” and your list of friends.

This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

If you sign up to Spadeals.mu using Facebook your Spadeals.mu account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on Spadeals.mu, may be shared with Facebook and may be published in your timeline and your Facebook friends’ newsfeeds.

8. Google+

You can sign up and log in using your Google+ account. When you sign up using Google+, Google will ask your permission to share certain information from your Google+ account with Spadeals.mu. This may include your first name, last name, email address for us to verify your identity and gender, a link to your Google+ profile, your profile picture, and your list of friends. This information is collected by Google and is provided to us under the terms of Google’s privacy policy

9. Security

Spadeals.mu implements technical and organisational security measures to safeguard stored personal data against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological progress.

10. Your rights

Upon written request, we will be glad to inform you pursuant to our obligation by law if and which personal data of yours are stored with us. Under the conditions of the provisions of the Mauritian Data Protection Act 2017, you may request correction, blocking and deletion of such data, unless these requests conflict with statutory time limits for storage.

Concerning your rights please contact:

The Wizbox Hub Ltd
Email: contact@spadeals.mu

In the event that there are variances between the data privacy statements in various languages arising from translation, then the English version shall prevail.

11. All Rights Reserved

No content on our website may be used or reproduced for any commercial purposes. Spadeals.mu reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.